Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon Marcus Mariota (AP Photo/Chris Pietsch); Experience Oregon icon (mural by Casey McEneny); Play Oregon icon Find Oregon: Almanac Meet Oregon: Notable Oregonians Experience Oregon: Web Exhibits Play Oregon: Games and More

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Judicial > Senior Judges

Senior Judges

Ponderosa pine trees near Quartz Mountain Pass along Highway 140. (Oregon State Archives Photo)

Ponderosa pine trees near Quartz Mountain Pass along Highway 140. (Oregon State Archives Photo)

Under Oregon law, a judge who retires from the circuit court, Oregon Tax Court, Court of Appeals or Supreme Court, except a judge retired under the provisions of ORS 1.310, may be designated a senior judge of the state by the Supreme Court and is eligible for temporary assignment by the Supreme Court to any state court at or below the level in which he or she last served as a full-time judge. The current roster of senior judges follows:

 

From the Supreme Court

Richard Baldwin, Wallace P. Carson, Jr., Paul J. De Muniz, Robert D. Durham, W. Michael Gillette, Susan M. Leeson, Hans Linde, Virginia L. Linder, Edwin Peterson, R. William Riggs, George Van Hoomissen

 

From the Court of Appeals or Oregon Tax Court

Carl N. Byers, Mary J. Deits, Walter Edmonds, Rick T. Haselton, William L. Richardson, David Schuman, John Warden, Robert Wollheim

 

From the circuit courts

Pamela L. Abernethy, Ted Abram, Marshall L. Amiton, G. Philip Arnold, Fred Avera, Raymond Bagley, Glen D. Baisinger, Frank L. Bearden, Mary Ann Bearden, William Beckett, Douglas G. Beckman, Linda Bergman, Jack A. Billings, Alan C. Bonebrake, Sid Brockley, Nancy W. Campbell, Cynthia Carlson, H. Ted Carp, Joseph F. Ceniceros, Ronald E. Cinniger, Rita B. Cobb, Allan H. Coon, Ross Davis, Don A. Dickey, Henry R. Dickinson, Jr., Jim Donnell, Hugh C. Downer, Jr., James R. Ellis, Greg Foote, Kimberly C. Frankel, Jackson L. Frost, Stephen A. Gallagher, Mark Gardner, Robert S. Gardner, Randolph L. Garrison, David Gernant, Michael J. Gillespie, James C. Goode, Dennis Graves, Joe Guimond, David Hantke, Daniel L. Harris, Wayne R. Harris, Barbara Haslinger, Eveleen Henry, Bryan T. Hodges, Janet S. Holcomb, William Horner, Robert J. Huckleberry, Don Hull, Rodger Isaacson, Nely L. Johnson, Donald Kalberer, Mitchell A. Karaman, John V. Kelly, Karla J. Knieps, Frank D. Knight, Dale R. Koch, Thomas W. Kohl, Thomas Kolberg, Paula J. Kurshner, Kristena La Mar, Darryl Larson, William Lasswell, Terry A. Leggert, Kip Leonard, William O. Lewis, Paul J. Lipscomb, John Lowe, Jon B. Lund, Charles E. Luukinen, William S. Mackay, Jean K. Maurer, Steven Maurer, Robert B. McConville, John A. McCormick, Rick J. McCormick, Keith E. Meisenheimer, L. A. Merryman, Richard Mickelson, Robert Millikan, Douglas Mitchell, Robert J. Morgan, Thomas M. Mosgrove, Thomas Moultrie, Rudy M. Murgo, Gayle A. Nachtigal, George W. Neilson, Philip L. Nelson, Gerald C. Neufeld, Joseph V. Ochoa, Loyd O’Neal, Rebecca Orf, Ronald J. Pahl, Dale W. Penn, Hollie M. Pihl, J. Burdette Pratt, Steven Price, William G. Purdy, Richard Rambo, Robert Redding, Steven B. Reed, Garry L. Reynolds, Jamese Rhoades, Rick W. Roll, Don H. Sanders, Mark S. Schiveley, Joan G. Seitz, Robert Selander, Lane W. Simpson, Berkeley Smith, Bernard L. Smith, William C. Snouffer, Michael C. Sullivan, Patricia A. Sullivan, Ronald D. Thom, Gary S. Thompson, Carroll Tichenor, Stephen Tiktin, Eric Valentine, Pierre Van Rysselberghe, Lyle Velure, Robert Walberg, Elizabeth Welch,
C. Gregory West, Raymond B. White, Janice R. Wilson, John Wilson, Jan Wyers, Frank J. Yraguen

 

From the district courts*

Richard J. Courson, Robert L. Gilliland, Charles H. Reeves.

 

*Effective January 15, 1998, all district courts were abolished and the powers, functions and judges of the
district courts were transferred to the circuit courts.