Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > U.S. Representatives from Oregon

U.S. Representatives from Oregon

U.S. Senators

 

Name/Party

Term1

Authority/Remarks

Thurston, Samuel R.-D

 

June 6, 1849-Apr. 9, 1851

Territorial Delegate elected 1849; died at sea returning home from 1st session

Lane, Joseph-D

 

June 2, 1851-Feb. 14, 1859

Territorial Delegate elected 1851; reelected 1853, 1855, 1857

Grover, LaFayette-D

 

Feb. 15-Mar. 3, 1859

First Representative at large, elected 1858 for short term

Stout, Lansing-D

 

1859-1861

Elected 1858

Shiel, George K.-D

 

1861-1863

Elected 1860

McBride, John R.-R

 

1863-1865

Elected 1862

Henderson, J.H.D.-R

 

1865-1867

Elected 1864

Mallory, Rufus-R

 

1867-1869

Elected 1866

Smith, Joseph S.-D

 

1869-1871

Elected 1868

Slater, James H.-D

 

1871-1873

Elected 1870

Wilson, Joseph G.-R

 

1873

Elected 1872; died in July, 1873 before qualifying

Nesmith, James W.-D

 

1873-1875

Elected 1873

La Dow, George A.-D

 

1875

Elected 1874; died Mar. 4, 1875 before qualifying

Lane, Lafayette-D

 

Oct. 25, 1875-1877

Elected 1875

Williams, Richard-R

 

1877-1879

Elected 1876

Whiteaker, John-D

 

1879-1881

Elected 1878

George, Melvin C.-R

 

1881-1885

Elected 1880; reelected 1882

Hermann, Binger-R

 

1885-1893

Elected 1884; reelected 1886, 1888, 1890

 

1st District

 

 

Hermann, Binger-R

 

1893-1897

Elected 1892; reelected 1894

Tongue, Thomas H.-R

 

1897-Jan. 11, 1903

Elected 1896; reelected 1898, 1900,1902; died in office

Hermann, Binger-R

 

June 1, 1903-1907

Elected 1903 to succeed Tongue; reelected 1904

Hawley, Willis C.-R

 

1907-1933

Elected 1906; reelected 1908, 1910, 1912, 1914, 1916, 1918, 1920, 1922, 1924, 1926, 1928, 1930

Mott, James W.-R

 

1933-Nov. 12, 1945

Elected 1932; reelected 1934, 1936,1938, 1940, 1942, 1944; died in office

Norblad, A. Walter Jr.-R

 

Jan. 11, 1946-Sept. 20, 1964

Elected 1945 to succeed Mott; reelected 1946, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1954,1956, 1958, 1960, 1962; died in office

Wyatt, Wendell-R

 

Nov. 3, 1964-1975

Elected 1964 to succeed Norblad; reelected 1966, 1968, 1970, 1972

AuCoin, Les-D

 

1975-1993

Elected 1974; reelected 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990

Furse, Elizabeth-D

 

1993-1999

Elected 1992; reelected 1994, 1996

Wu, David-D

 

1999-2011

Elected 1998; reelected 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010

Bonamici, Suzanne-D2

2012-

Elected 2012; reelected 2012

     

2nd District

 

 

Ellis, William R.-R

 

1893-1899

Elected 1892; reelected 1894, 1896

Moody, Malcolm A.-R

 

1899-1903

Elected 1898; reelected 1900

Williamson, John N.-R

 

1903-1907

Elected 1902; reelected 1904

Ellis, William R.-R

 

1907-1911

Elected 1906; reelected 1908

Lafferty, Abraham W.-R.

 

1911-1913

Elected 1910

Sinnott, N.J.-R

 

1913-May 31, 1928

Elected 1912; reelected 1914, 1916,1918, 1920, 1922, 1924, 1926; resigned

Butler, Robert R.-R

 

Nov. 6, 1928-Jan. 7, 1933

Elected 1928 to succeed Sinnott; reelected 1930; died in office

Pierce, Walter M.-D

 

1933-1943

Elected 1932; reelected 1934, 1936, 1938, 1940

Stockman, Lowell-R

 

1943-1953

Elected 1942; reelected 1944, 1946, 1948, 1950

Coon, Samuel H.-R

 

1953-1957

Elected 1952; reelected 1954

Ullman, Albert C.-D

 

1957-1981

Elected 1956; reelected 1958, 1960, 1962,1964, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1972, 1974, 1976,1978

Smith, Denny-R

 

1981-1983

Elected 1980

Smith, Robert F.-R

 

1983-1995

Elected 1982; reelected 1984, 1986, 1988,1990, 1992

Cooley, Wes-R

 

1995-1997

Elected 1994

Smith, Robert F.-R

 

1997-1999

Elected 1996

Walden, Greg-R

 

1999-

Elected 1998; reelected 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012

3rd District

 

 

Lafferty, Abraham W.-R

 

1913-1915

Elected 1912

McArthur, Clifton N.-R

 

1915-1923

Elected 1914; reelected 1916, 1918, 1920

Watkins, Elton-D

 

1923-1925

Elected 1922

Crumpacker, Maurice E.-R

 

1925-July 25, 1927

Elected 1924; reelected 1926; died in office

Korell, Franklin F.-R

 

Oct. 18, 1927-1931

Elected 1927; reelected 1928

Martin, Charles H.-D

 

1931-1935

Elected 1930; reelected 1932

Ekwall, William A.-R

 

1935-1937

Elected 1934

Honeyman, Nan Wood-D

 

1937-1939

Elected 1936

Angell, Homer D.-R

 

1939-1955

Elected 1938; reelected 1940, 1942, 1944, 1946, 1948, 1950, 1952

Green, Edith S.-D

 

1955-1975

Elected 1954; reelected 1956, 1958, 1960, 1962, 1964, 1966, 1968, 1970, 1972

Duncan, Robert B.-D

 

1975-1981

Elected 1974; reelected 1976, 1978

Wyden, Ron-D

 

1981-1996

Elected 1980; reelected 1982, 1984, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994

Blumenauer, Earl-D3

 

1996-

Elected 1996; reelected 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012

4th District

 

 

Ellsworth, Harris-R

 

1943-1957

Elected 1942; reelected 1944, 1946, 1948, 1950, 1952, 1954

Porter, Charles O.-D

 

1957-1961

Elected 1956; reelected 1958

Durno, Edwin R.-R

 

1961-1963

Elected 1960

Duncan, Robert B.-D

 

1963-1967

Elected 1962; reelected 1964

Dellenback, John-R

 

1967-1975

Elected 1966; reelected 1968, 1970, 1972

Weaver, James-D

 

1975-1987

Elected 1974; reelected 1976, 1978, 1980, 1982, 1984

DeFazio, Peter A.-D

 

1987-

Elected 1986; reelected 1988, 1990, 1992, 1994, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012

5th District

 

 

Smith, Denny-R

 

1983-1991

Elected 1982; reelected 1984, 1986, 1988

Kopetski, Mike-D

 

1991-1995

Elected 1990; reelected 1992

Bunn, Jim-R

 

1995-1997

Elected 1994

Hooley, Darlene-D

 

1997-2009

Elected 1996; reelected 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006

Schrader, Kurt—D

 

2009– Elected 2008; reelected 2010, 2012

 

1Unless otherwise noted, normal terms of office began on the fourth day of March and ended on the third day of March until 1933 when terms were changed to begin and end on the third day of January, unless a different date was set by Congress.


2Elected in the January 31, 2012, Special Election to finish the unexpired term of Representative
David Wu.


3Elected in 1996 to finish the unexpired term of Representative Ron Wyden. Reelected to a full term at the November 5, 1996, General Election.

 

U.S. Senators