Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Superintendents of Public Instruction of Oregon

Superintendents of Public Instruction of Oregon

Senate Presidents

 

Name/Party

Term

Authority/Remarks

Simpson, Sylvester C.-D

Jan. 29, 1873-Sept. 14, 1874

Appointed by Governor Grover

Rowland, L.L.-R

Sept. 14, 1874-Sept. 9, 1878

Elected 1874

Powell, J.L.-R

Sept. 9, 1878-Sept. 11, 1882

Elected 1878

McElroy, E.B.-R

Sept. 11, 1882-Jan. 14, 1895

Elected 1882; reelected 1886, 1890

Irwin, G.M.-R

Jan. 14, 1895-Jan. 9, 1899

Elected 1894

Ackerman, J.H.-R

Jan. 9, 1899-Jan. 3, 1911

Elected 1898; reelected 1902, 1906

Alderman, L.R.-R

Jan. 4, 1911-Jan. 28, 1913

Elected 1910; resigned

Churchill, J.A.-R

July 1, 1913-June 1, 1926

Appointed by Governor West; elected 914; reelected 1918, 1922; resigned

Turner, R.R.-D

June 1, 1926-Jan. 3, 1927

Appointed by Governor Pierce

Howard, Charles A.-R

Jan. 3, 1927-Sept. 1, 1937

Elected 1926; reelected 1930, 1934; resigned

Putnam, Rex-D

Sept. 1, 1937-Jan. 31, 1961

Appointed by Governor Martin; elected 1938; reelected 1942, 1946, 1950, 1954, 1958; resigned

Minear, Leon P.

Feb. 1, 1961-Mar. 31, 1968

Appointed by Governor Hatfield; elected 1966; resigned

Fasold, Jesse V.

Apr. 8, 1968-June 30, 1968

Appointed by Governor McCall; resigned

Parnell, Dale

July 1, 1968-Mar. 31, 1974

Appointed by Governor McCall; elected 1968; reelected 1970; resigned

Fasold, Jesse V.

Apr. 1, 1974-Jan. 6, 1975

Appointed by Governor McCall

Duncan, Verne A.

Jan. 6, 1975-Nov. 15, 1989

Elected 1974; reelected 1978, 1982, 1986; resigned 1989

Erickson, John

Dec. 18, 1989-Sept. 30, 1990

Appointed by Governor Goldschmidt; resigned

Paulus, Norma

Oct. 1, 1990-Jan. 4, 1999

Elected 1990; appointed by Governor Goldschmidt (before elective term began); reelected 1994

Bunn, Stan

Jan. 4, 1999-Jan. 6, 2003

Elected 1998

Castillo, Susan2

Jan. 6, 2003-June 29, 2012

Elected 2002; reelected 2006, 2010; resigned 2012

 

1From 1942 to 1961, this office was filled by election on nonpartisan ballot. In 1961, the state legislature passed a statute making the office appointive by the State Board of Education. The Supreme Court declared this unconstitutional in 1965, and a constitutional amendment to place the method of selection in the hands of the state legislature was defeated in 1966. Another attempt to repeal the constitutional provision requiring election was defeated in 1980.

 

2In 2011, Senate Bill 552 created a new statutory provision naming the governor as Superintendent of
Public Instruction. Susan Castillo served until her 2012 resignation as the last elected superintendent.

 

Senate Presidents