Find Oregon icon; Meet Oregon icon; Experience Oregon icon; Play Oregon icon Almanac Notable Oregonians Cultural exhibits FunStuff games and more

How do I...?

 

Facebook and e-mail icons Facebook Contact us

Home > State > Elections > State Officials > Treasurers of Oregon

Treasurers of Oregon

Supreme Court Justices

 

Under Provisional Government

 

Name/Party

Term

Authority/Remarks

Gray, W.H.

 

Mar. 1, 1843-July 5, 1843

Elected by meeting of citizens of the Willamette Valley

Willson, W.H.

 

July 5, 1843-May 14, 1844

Elected by meeting of the inhabitants of the Willamette settlements

Foster, Phillip

 

July 2, 1844-July 7, 1845

Elected by people at first 1844 general election

Ermatinger, Francis

 

July 7, 1845-Mar. 3, 1846

Elected by people at 1845 general election; reelected 1845 by Legislature; resigned

Couch, John H.

 

Mar. 4, 1846-Sept. 27, 1847

Appointed to succeed Ermatinger; elected by Legislature 1846; resigned

Kilbourn, William K.

 

Oct. 11, 1847-Sept. 28, 1849

Appointed to succeed Couch; elected by Legislature 1849

 

 

 

Under Territorial Government

 

Taylor, James

 

Sept. 28, 1849-Feb. 8, 1851

Elected by Legislature

Rice, L.A.

 

Feb. 8, 1851-Sept. 22, 1851

Elected by Legislature; resigned

Buck, William W.

 

Sept. 27, 1851-Dec. 16, 1851

Appointed to succeed Rice

Boon, John D.--D

 

Dec. 16, 1851-Mar. 1, 1855

Elected by Legislature

Lane, Nat H.--D

 

Mar. 1, 1855-Jan. 10, 1856

Elected by Legislature

Boon, John D.--D

 

Jan. 10, 1856-Mar. 3, 1859

Elected by Legislature

 

 

 

Under State Government

 

Boon, John D.--D

 

Mar. 3, 1859-Sept. 8, 1862

Elected 1858

Cooke, E.N.--R

 

Sept. 8, 1862-Sept. 12, 1870

Elected 1862; reelected 1866

Fleischner, L.--D

 

Sept. 12, 1870-Sept. 14, 1874

Elected 1870

Brown, A.H.--D

 

Sept. 14, 1874-Sept. 9, 1878

Elected 1874

Hirsch, E.--R

 

Sept. 9, 1878-Jan. 10, 1887

Elected 1878; reelected 1882

Webb, G.W.--D

 

Jan. 10, 1887-Jan. 12, 1891

Elected 1886

Metschan, Phil--R

 

Jan. 12, 1891-Jan. 9, 1899

Elected 1890; reelected 1894

Moore, Charles S.--R

 

Jan. 9, 1899-Jan. 14, 1907

Elected 1898; reelected 1902

Steel, George A.--R

 

Jan. 15, 1907-Jan. 3, 1911

Elected 1906

Kay, Thomas B.--R

 

Jan. 4, 1911-Jan. 6, 1919

Elected 1910; reelected 1914

Hoff, O.P.--R

 

Jan. 6, 1919-Mar. 18, 1924

Elected 1918; reelected 1922; died in office

Myers, Jefferson--D

 

Mar. 18, 1924-Jan. 4, 1925

Appointed by Governor Pierce

Kay, Thomas B.--R

 

Jan. 4, 1925-April 29, 1931

Elected 1924; reelected 1928; died in office

Holman, Rufus C.--R

 

May 1, 1931-Dec. 27, 1938

Appointed by Governor Meier; elected 1932; reelected 1936; resigned

Pearson, Walter E.--D

 

Dec. 27, 1938-Jan. 6, 1941

Appointed by Governor Martin

Scott, Leslie M.--R

 

Jan. 6, 1941-Jan. 3, 1949

Elected 1940; reelected 1944

Pearson, Walter J.--D

 

Jan. 3, 1949-Jan. 5, 1953

Elected 1948

Unander, Sig--R

 

Jan. 5, 1953-Dec. 31, 1959

Elected 1952; reelected 1956; resigned

Belton, Howard C.--R

 

Jan. 4, 1960-Jan. 4, 1965

Appointed by Governor Hatfield; elected 1960

Straub, Robert--D

 

Jan. 4, 1965-Jan. 1, 1973

Elected 1964; reelected 1968

Redden, James A.--D

 

Jan. 1, 1973-Jan. 3, 1977

Elected 1972

Myers, Clay--R

 

Jan. 3, 1977-Apr. 1, 1984

Elected 1976; reelected 1980; resigned

Rutherford, Bill--R

 

Apr. 1, 1984-July 9, 1987

Appointed by Governor Atiyeh; elected 1984; resigned

Meeker, Tony--R

 

July 9, 1987-Jan. 4, 1993

Appointed by Governor Goldschmidt; elected 1988

Hill, Jim--D

 

Jan. 4, 1993-Jan. 1, 2001

Elected 1992; reelected 1996

Edwards, Randall--D

 

Jan. 1, 2001-Jan. 5, 2009

Elected 2000; reelected 2004

Westlund, Ben—D

 

Jan. 5, 2009–March 7, 2010

Elected 2008; died in office

Wheeler, Ted—D

 

March 8, 2010—

Appointed by Governor Kulongoski; elected 2010; reelected 2012

 

Supreme Court Justices